WebSailor, C&C 33-1, Erie, PA, USA

Skipper:  AJ Miceli

WebSailor 2003 Racing Schedule
And Crew Management System

Today is

(9/25/2003)  The last three races have been very interesting: 

We had only two crew for the 9/17 JAM race.  Dave Hyland and Judy Tucci were aboard.  They were moving very fast, doing the work of four people, and we finished 5th in the race.  Good Work! 

Then on Saturday we sailed the Bluff Bar.  As of the night before, Hurricane Isabel came through with 15-20 knot winds, and we only had two Dave Hyland and Mike O'Neill coming along.  By 5:45A on the day of the race, the winds were only 10-20 and the lake waves were only 2-4 feet.  Jim Stewart came through with one more crew member for us at 5:45AM!!! Jeff Beltz was a big addition -- we were really happy to have another qualified hand on board.  Well, we sailed well, and took 3rd place in the 62-mile race.  Great Work!! (And thanks, Jeff and Stew.)

Last night was the last Wednesday JAM race of the season.  We had a full crew, but also a big blow.  We flew the number 3 with the main reefed and we did well.  The winds were 15-25 throughout the race, but just before the start we took a big hit from 28 or 29-knot gust!  It was quite a ride, but WebSailor held up well and we finished in third place.  Not bad for a "light boat" like ours.  We heard later that Taco hit Barney (both retired), and Venture tore his main (finished, but way down in the pack).  Sorry, Paul, Barney and Dave :(  With that third place we locked up third overall for the season in JAM B.  What a great season, huh?

(9/6-7/2003)  This year's Koehler Cup was amazing!  We had a great crew:  Dave and Heather Hyland, Krista and Mike Krugger, and Judy Tucci.  Leg one started on a light air run out the channel (see the picture at the right) and ended on a screaming reach into Dover in 18 knot winds.  We sailed very well, didn't make our usual mistakes and took 3rd.  On Sunday, the winds were 10-12 and we flew the assymetrical chute on a close reach to Long point.  We were flying.  Dave was driving, and reported that we did over 8 knots a few times.  After rounding the point, it was a 4 hour beat upwind in heavy chop.  We trimmed the boat well and we held our own against the others.  So, a good upwind leg combined with one of our best reaching legs to give us 2nd place in the race against a great field of boats and skippers.  And, even better, we took 3rd place for the series and got a flag in a spinnaker fleet!  This is a personal best for us.

  Looking for comments or links to pictures that used to be here?  Click to visit the Log Archive.

Day Date Start Time Location Type Name Racing? Results  
               

 

Wed May 14 7PM Bay JAM Brier Patch Series #1 of 3 Y 1st
Sat May 17 10AM Bay SPIN Brier Patch Series 1 & 2 (2 races) Y 7th & 8th (DNF)
Wed May 21 7PM Bay JAM Brier Patch Series #2 of 3 Y 2nd
Sun  May 25 10AM Bay SPIN Lighthouse Race (Brier Patch 3) Y 11th
Wed May 28 7PM Bay JAM Brier Patch Series    #3 of 3 Y 7th
Sun June 1 10AM Lake SPIN Spring Series #1 & 2 Y 6th & 5th
Wed June 4 7PM Bay SPIN Spring Series   #3 of 3 Y Race cancelled --no race
Sun June 8 11AM Bay JAM Hilbrich Electric Summer    #1 of 3 Y 5th
Wed Jun 11 7PM Bay JAM Hilbrich Electric Summer    #2 of 3 Y 11th
Wed June 18 7PM Bay JAM Hilbrich Electric Summer    #3 of 3 Y Race Cancelled -- no wind
Sun June 22 10AM Bay JAM Hilbrich Electric Summer #3 (make-up) Plus, Heatwave #1 of 3 Y 2nd & 10th
Sat June 28 TBA Lake SPIN Interclub -- Erie to Port Dover, Canada Y 7th
Sun  June 29 TBA Lake SPIN Interclub -- Dover Triangle Course Y 7th
Mon June 30 TBA Lake SPIN Interclub -- Dover to Port Colbourne Y 7th
Tue July 1 TBA Lake SPIN Interclub -- Colbourne to Point Abino Y 8th
Wed July 2 TBA Lake SPIN Interclub -- Point Abino Course Race Y Race cancelled -- no race
Lake Erie Interclub:  23rd overall for four races!
Wed July 9 7PM Bay JAM Heatwave #2 of 3 Y 5th
Fri July 11 930PM Bay SPIN Night Lighthouse Race Y Rescheduled to 8/15
Sat July 12 TBA Marina Special Trost Cup Fun Night N Cancelled
Sun July 13 11AM Bay SPIN Spring Series #3 (make-up) N DNC
Wed July 16 7PM Bay SPIN Summer Series #1 Y 10th
Sat July 19 10AM Lake SPIN Summer Series #2 & 3 N DNC in Race 1, Race 2 rescheduled
Sun July 20 11AM Bay JAM Heatwave #3 of 3 Y 6th
Wed July 23 7PM Bay JAM August Series #1 of 3 Y 3rd
Wed July 30 7PM Bay JAM August Series #2 of 3 Y 2nd
Fri Aug 1 7PM Bay Special Regatta de la Femmes #1 Y 3rd
Sun Aug 3 TBA TBA TBA Make-up Date N No Make-up
Wed Aug 6 7PM Bay JAM August Series #3 of 3 Y 6th
Sat Aug 9 10AM Lake SPIN Summer Series #3 (make-up) N DNC
Sun Aug 10 10AM Lake SPIN Eckerd Cup #1 and 2 N DNC
Wed Aug 13 7PM Bay Special Regatta de la Femmes #2 Y 6th
Fri Aug 15 8PM Bay SPIN Night Lighthouse Race Rescheduled from 7/11(note start time, too) Y 9th
Sun Aug 17 1100AM Bay JAM/SPIN Governor's Cup/Mayor's Cup Y 6th / 5th
Wed Aug 20 7PM Bay JAM Full Moon #1 of 3 Y 9th
Fri-Sun Aug 22-24 TBA Lake SPIN Transerie Race -- Detroit to Erie -- approx. 140 nm. N DNC
Sun Aug 24 1PM Bay JAM M.S. Regatta Y 2nd
Wed Aug 27 7PM Bay JAM Full Moon #2 of 3 Y 4th
Wed Sep 3 630PM Bay JAM Full Moon #3 of 3 Y No Wind -- NoRace
Sat Sep 6 7AM Lake SPIN Koehler Cup to Dover (plus Saturday layover) Y 3rd
Sun Sep 7 8AM Lake SPIN Koehler Cup to Erie Y 2nd
Woo Hoo!  3rd Place in the Koehler Cup Series!
Wed Sep 10 630PM Bay SPIN Eckerd Cup #3 Y 7th
Sun Sep 14 11AM Bay JAM Fall Series #1 of 3 Y 7th
Wed Sep 17 630PM Bay JAM Fall Series #2 of 3 Y 5th
Sat  Sep 20 7AM Lake SPIN Bluff Bar Race (62.5 nm. round trip) Y 3rd
Wed Sep 24 630PM Bay JAM Fall Series #3 of 3 Y 3rd
Sun Sep 28 10AM Bay SPIN Thomas Carole Reverse Handicap Y  

2002-3 Miceli Consulting